Isinkwe Lodge's Privacy Policy

At Isinkwe Lodge we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store, and process your personal information in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Please ensure you have read it carefully, and particularly the section detailing your rights in relation to the personal information that we collect about you.

 We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

a.   ) INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may with your expression of consent, collect and process the following data about you:

1.    USER INFORMATION

 a.)   Name, email address, the content of the comment or message: this data is collected when you leave a comment and displayed on the Website and when you submit information through a contact form (this information is not displayed on the Website)

b.)   If you leave a comment on the Website, your name and email address will also be saved in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will be saved on your computer until you delete them.

c.)   IP and browser user agent string: this data is collected when you leave your name and email address.

d.)   Retention period: the aforementioned data is retained indefinitely so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

e.)   Personal Information of Children – Isinkwe Lodge does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from those under the age of 16. If by following a notification by a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, a child under 16 has been improperly registered on our site by using false information, we will cancel the child’s account and delete the child’s personal information from our records.

2.    STATISTICS

The website uses a minimal build of Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States and allows us to notice trends to improve the user experience on our website. This minimal build processes personal data such as the unique User ID set by Google Analytics, the date and time, the title of the page being viewed, the URL of the page being viewed, the URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page, the screen resolution, the time in local time-zone, the files that were clicked on and downloaded, the links clicked on to an outside domain, the type of device, and the country, region, and city.

You may opt-out of this tracking at any time by activating the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser.

4. UE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your device by a website. Our Websites use cookies to enable you to enhance your site usage experience and to analyse our traffic. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website

b.) USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

Information

How we use this information

Why we do it

Your name and contact details

To fulfil your requests i.e. making a booking, responding to quote and consultation requests.

We have to do this to perform our work with you.


 

To sign you up to receive our email newsletters when you sign up by submitting your details via our online forms.

You consent to receive our email Newsletters if you chose to sign up by completing and submitting our online form. You can opt-out of these at any time through the unsubscribe button in the emails.

 

To send you offers, promotions and events notifications for Isinkwe Lodge clients and stakeholders.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest to send you promotions relevant to our business. You can opt-out of these at any time through the unsubscribe button in the emails

 

In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest in protecting itself from Fraud.

 

To monitor and improve the services and the Website, including monitoring browsing activity and session replays.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest in monitoring the websites to improve customer experience.

 

To send you marketing promotions, offers, competitions and events by email.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest in selling its products. Sending details of promotions, offers and events to customers help us do this. You are free to opt-out of receiving these communications at any time.

 

To combine aggregated information about our customers (that doesn’t identify those customers) to help us track performance and improve the services we offer.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest in analysing this information to improve customer experience.

Your device information, preferences and cookies provided when you browse our website

To tailor your experience online and send you personalised emails (in combination with other information you have provided us or our third parties) so that we can offer you goods and services and promotions, offers and events we think you will be interested in.

We will do this where you have consented to the use of cookies on our database. Please see our section on Cookies and our Cookie Policy for more details. You can manage your cookie settings at any time.

 

To show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Twitter or third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use.

We will do this where you have consented to the use of cookies on our database. Please see our section on Cookies and our Cookie Policy for more details. You can manage your cookie settings at any time.

 

To combine the information that we collect directly from you with any information that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us, such as the Social Media platforms and publicly available information we describe above.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest in understanding our customers and what will interest them for the best customer experience. This also helps us identify trends in different countries which helps us to better understand our customers in those countries.

Social media information

When combined with personal identification and contact details to investigate cases of fraud.

Isinkwe Lodge has a legitimate interest in protecting ourselves from various types of fraud.

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

c.) STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account with Isinkwe Lodge, or as long as it is needed for us to be able to provide the relevant goods or services to you. Isinkwe Lodge’s general retention policy is to retain information for 10 years.

In some circumstances, such as to meet our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may hold on to your personal information after we’ve finished providing services to you, or for longer than our general retention policy.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

d.) Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

e.) Your rights

As a user of www.isinkwelodge.com you have rights under the Protection Of Personal Information Act (POPI) outlined below. Isinkwe Lodge will always fully respect your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, and has provided below the details of the person to contact if you have any concerns or questions regarding how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any rights you have under the POPI Act. 

These rights are;

Your rights

How to make use of those rights

Right to be informed about what we do with your information

This Privacy Policy and any details provided when we capture your personal information will keep you informed about how we will use this information.

Right to access your information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, this is free of charge.

Right to correct your information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you may be incorrect, then the easiest way to correct this is through updating your profile in the Platform. If you don’t want to do it this way or don’t have a project, you can ask for us to update your information.

Right to object to, or restrict, Isinkwe Lodge using your information

In certain circumstances (including where we use legitimate interests as set out below) you can ask us to stop processing your information or ask for us to limit the ways in which we process this information. However we can refuse a request in some cases – we will provide you with information explaining why we have refused your request if we do this.

Right to delete your personal information 

Some people call this the “right to be forgotten”. Unless we have a reason for keeping your personal information (for example, where we need this to provide a service to you or deal with an ongoing complaint), you can request for us to stop holding your personal information. If we need to hold on to your information we will tell you why we need to do this when we respond.

Right to stop direct marketing messages

You can do this easily through unsubscribing at the bottom of our emails, contacting us (see the contact section below).

Right to portability of your information

You can ask us to move, transfer or copy your information so that you can use this information in a different service. To the extent we are able to do so, we will make this information available to you in a commonly used format so that you can transfer this to another service.

Personal Data shall be processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner. Isinkwe Lodge will not use personal data for any monitoring or profiling activity or process, and will not adopt any automated decision-making processes.

g.) Privacy policy changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. If we make significant changes, we will highlight the sections of the privacy policy that have been updated to allow you to review the changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 18th of February 2020.

h.) Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by email to info@isinkwelodge.com with the subject line “Privacy Concerns” We will respond promptly within 21 days at the latest.

Include as much detail as possible to comply with your request.